Silkstone Primary School

helping children realise their gifts and talents

Celebration Assembly

Image result for star

Children of the Week

 

Good Behaviour Record w/e 11.1.19
Class R
Filip S and James D – Had a fantastic first week at our school. Settled in beautifully and are friendly and well behaved.
Willow M – Fabulous independent writing about polar bears.
Iris H – A kind caring friend. She’s been very helpful.
Class 1
Logan – Literacy. Shapes.
William – Shapes.
Meryem – Phonics.
Ellie W  – Phonics.
Ellie P – Reading.
Class 2
Zayd BN – Brilliant progress with reading phonics.
Reuben Q, Florence C, Myla I and Christopher P – Great effort and concentration all week.
Class 3
Oscar K – For a superb knowledge and vocabulary about Ancient Egypt.
Daniel M and Sofia D – For working really well together when researching Ancient Egypt.
Abigail R and Pippa C – For finding out superb facts about Ancient Egypt.
Nicole B and Bella H – For always working sensibly and trying their best in everything.
Albert R – For spotting a brilliant pattern in maths about coins and money.
Stefan S – For having a fantastic first week!
Class 4
Trey H – Some good ideas in discussion about our class book.
Emily B and Violet DS – A super first week back at school, working hard and trying their best.
Oliver S – Excellent geography skills/knowledge about capital cities.
Class 5
Harry T – Excellent bongo skills.
Isobel and Charlotte – Making good progress in maths.
Jessica and Annabel – A great effort with their tables.
Class 6
Ibrahim U – Excellent work on translation of shapes.
Harrison F – Super writing – excellent descriptive language.
Maia G – Fabulous writing – great use of language.
Jakob L and Mia G – Excellent ‘pigeon’ sketches linked to our literacy work

 

 

Good Behaviour Record w/e 21.12.18
Class R
None this week.
Class 1
Rose W – Excellent work on our toys timeline.
Holly C – Super effort in her writing.
Penny H – Always lovely manners.
Class 2
Jack L – Being polite and well mannered.
Amelia NB – For having a good attitude to learning.
Scarlett S – Good speaking and listening skills.
Class 3
Joseph B – For being a really enthusiastic member of class 3.
Elsie L – For always being a generous member of class 3.
Daniel M – For being kind towards others.
Jemima W – For being a fantastic inventive member of class and sharing her ideas with others.
Louis S – For always being kind and having a fantastic sense of humour.
Ava H – For sharing her fantastic imagination with others.
Class 4
Siavash S, Henrietta T and Violet DS – All these children have a super attitude to learning, they all pay attention in class and are a joy to teach!
Ryan F – A super effort all week and working hard in class.
Class 5
Harry T, Colby A and Abby M – A great effort with their writing.
Charlie M and Caitlin W – Making good progress with their times tables.
Class 6
Harrison C and Jacob D – For working well on their cross stitch Christmas trees.
Lucy JS and Grace L – For a super newspaper article about the Trojan Horse.

 

 

Image result for star